2014 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping (Sections 101 - 80509)
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen (Sections 2101 - 14702)
Part H - Identification of Vessels (Sections 12101 - 12507)
Chapter 121 - Documentation of Vessels (Sections 12101 - 12152)
Subchapter II - Endorsements and Special Documentation (Sections 12111 - 12121)
Sec. 12114 - Recreational endorsement
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen
Part H - Identification of Vessels
CHAPTER 121 - DOCUMENTATION OF VESSELS
SUBCHAPTER II - ENDORSEMENTS AND SPECIAL DOCUMENTATION
Sec. 12114 - Recreational endorsement
99 Stat. 67
102 Stat. 4752
116 Stat. 2178
120 Stat. 1498
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 98-89, Public Law 99-36, Public Law 100-710, Public Law 107-296, Public Law 109-304
46 U.S.C. § 12114 (2014)
§12114. Recreational endorsement
(a) Requirements.—A recreational endorsement may be issued for a vessel that satisfies the requirements of section 12103 of this title.
(b) Authorized Activity.—A vessel operating under a recreational endorsement may be operated only for pleasure.
(c) Application of Customs Laws.—A vessel for which a recreational endorsement is issued may proceed between a port of the United States and a port of a foreign country without entering or clearing with the Secretary of Homeland Security. However, a recreational vessel is subject to the requirements for reporting arrivals under section 433 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1433), and individuals on the vessel are subject to applicable customs regulations.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §5, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1498.)