2014 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping (Sections 101 - 80509)
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen (Sections 2101 - 14702)
Part G - Merchant Seamen Protection and Relief (Sections 10101 - 11507)
Chapter 111 - Protection and Relief (Sections 11101 - 11113)
Sec. 11107 - Unlawful engagements void
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 46 - SHIPPING |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 46 - SHIPPING Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen Part G - Merchant Seamen Protection and Relief CHAPTER 111 - PROTECTION AND RELIEF Sec. 11107 - Unlawful engagements void |
Contains | section 11107 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 98-89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 580. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 97 Stat. 580 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 98-89 |
An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the United States is void. A seaman so engaged may leave the service of the vessel at any time and is entitled to recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of engagement, whichever is higher.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 580.)
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
11107 | 46:578 |
Section 11107 entitles seamen engaged contrary to any United States law to leave the service of the vessel without loss of wages.