2014 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping (Sections 101 - 80509)
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen (Sections 2101 - 14702)
Part G - Merchant Seamen Protection and Relief (Sections 10101 - 11507)
Chapter 101 - General (Sections 10101 - 10104)
Sec. 10101 - Definitions
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen
Part G - Merchant Seamen Protection and Relief
CHAPTER 101 - GENERAL
98 Stat. 449, 2876
100 Stat. 3550
110 Stat. 3941
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 98-89, Public Law 98-364, Public Law 98-557, Public Law 99-640, Public Law 104-324
46 U.S.C. § 10101 (2014)
§10101. Definitions
In this part—
(1) "master" means the individual having command of a vessel.
(2) "owner" means the person to whom the vessel belongs.
(3) "seaman" means an individual (except scientific personnel, a sailing school instructor, or a sailing school student) engaged or employed in any capacity on board a vessel.
(4) "fishing vessel" includes—
(A) a fish tender vessel; or
(B) a fish processing vessel entered into service before January 1, 1988, and not more than 1,600 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title or entered into service after December 31, 1987, and having not more than 16 individuals on board primarily employed in the preparation of fish or fish products.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 560; Pub. L. 98–364, title IV, §402(13), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 449; Pub. L. 98–557, §33(d), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2876; Pub. L. 99–640, §10(b)(3), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3550; Pub. L. 104–324, title VII, §736, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3941.)