2014 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping (Sections 101 - 80509)
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen (Sections 2101 - 14702)
Part E - Merchant Seamen Licenses, Certificates, and Documents (Sections 7101 - 7706)
Chapter 77 - Suspension and Revocation (Sections 7701 - 7706)
Sec. 7703 - Bases for suspension or revocation
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen
Part E - Merchant Seamen Licenses, Certificates, and Documents
CHAPTER 77 - SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION
99 Stat. 68
104 Stat. 511
118 Stat. 1044
120 Stat. 564
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 98-89, Public Law 99-36, Public Law 101-380, Public Law 108-293, Public Law 109-241
46 U.S.C. § 7703 (2014)
§7703. Bases for suspension or revocation
A license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document issued by the Secretary may be suspended or revoked if the holder—
(1) when acting under the authority of that license, certificate, or document—
(A) has violated or fails to comply with this subtitle, a regulation prescribed under this subtitle, or any other law or regulation intended to promote marine safety or to protect navigable waters; or
(B) has committed an act of misconduct or negligence;
(2) is convicted of an offense that would prevent the issuance or renewal of a license, certificate of registry, or merchant mariner's document;
(3) within the 3-year period preceding the initiation of the suspension or revocation proceeding is convicted of an offense described in section 30304(a)(3)(A) or (B) of title 49;
(4) has committed an act of incompetence relating to the operation of a vessel; or
(5) is a security risk that poses a threat to the safety or security of a vessel or a public or commercial structure located within or adjacent to the marine environment.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 546; Pub. L. 99–36, §1(a)(9)(E), May 15, 1985, 99 Stat. 68; Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, §4103(b), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 511; Pub. L. 108–293, title IV, §408, title VI, §609(3), Aug. 9, 2004, 118 Stat. 1044, 1058; Pub. L. 109–241, title IX, §901(h)(3), July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 564.)