2014 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping (Sections 101 - 80509)
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen (Sections 2101 - 14702)
Part E - Merchant Seamen Licenses, Certificates, and Documents (Sections 7101 - 7706)
Chapter 75 - General Procedures for Licensing, Certification, and Documentation (Sections 7501 - 7508)
Sec. 7502 - Records
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen
Part E - Merchant Seamen Licenses, Certificates, and Documents
CHAPTER 75 - GENERAL PROCEDURES FOR LICENSING, CERTIFICATION, AND DOCUMENTATION
104 Stat. 517
124 Stat. 2967
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 98-89, Public Law 101-380, Public Law 111-281
46 U.S.C. § 7502 (2014)
§7502. Records
(a) The Secretary shall maintain records, including electronic records, on the issuances, denials, suspensions, and revocations of licenses, certificates of registry, merchant mariners' documents, and endorsements on those licenses, certificates, and documents.
(b) The Secretary may prescribe regulations requiring a vessel owner or managing operator of a commercial vessel, or the employer of a seaman on that vessel, to maintain records of each individual engaged on the vessel subject to inspection under chapter 33 on matters of engagement, discharge, and service for not less than 5 years after the date of the completion of the service of that individual on the vessel. The regulations may require that a vessel owner, managing operator, or employer shall make these records available to the individual and the Coast Guard on request.
(c) A person violating this section, or a regulation prescribed under this section, is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $5,000.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 545; Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, §4114(e), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 517; Pub. L. 111–281, title VI, §605, Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2967.)