2014 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping (Sections 101 - 80509)
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen (Sections 2101 - 14702)
Part C - Load Lines of Vessels (Sections 5101 - 5116)
Chapter 51 - Load Lines (Sections 5101 - 5116)
Sec. 5116 - Penalties
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 46 - SHIPPING |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 46 - SHIPPING Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen Part C - Load Lines of Vessels CHAPTER 51 - LOAD LINES Sec. 5116 - Penalties |
Contains | section 5116 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 99-509, title V, §5101(2), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1918; Pub. L. 101-380, title IV, §4302(d), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 538. |
Statutes at Large References | 100 Stat. 1918 104 Stat. 538 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 99-509, Public Law 101-380 |
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, and individual in charge of a vessel violating this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter are each liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $5,000. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation. The vessel also is liable in rem for the penalty.
(b) The owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, and individual in charge of a vessel allowing, causing, attempting to cause, or failing to take reasonable care to prevent a violation of section 5112(a) of this title are each liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 plus an additional amount equal to twice the economic benefit of the overloading. The vessel also is liable in rem for the penalty.
(c) The master or individual in charge of a vessel violating section 5112(b) of this title is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $5,000. The vessel also is liable in rem for the penalty.
(d) A person causing or allowing the departure of a vessel from a place within the jurisdiction of the United States in violation of a detention order issued under section 5113 of this title commits a class A misdemeanor.
(e) A person causing or allowing the alteration, concealment, or removal of a mark placed on a vessel under section 5103(b) of this title and the regulations prescribed under this chapter, except to make a lawful change or to escape enemy capture in time of war, commits a class A misdemeanor.
(Pub. L. 99–509, title V, §5101(2), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1918; Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, §4302(d), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 538.)