2014 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping (Sections 101 - 80509)
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen (Sections 2101 - 14702)
Part B - Inspection and Regulation of Vessels (Sections 3101 - 4705)
Chapter 37 - Carriage of Liquid Bulk Dangerous Cargoes (Sections 3701 - 3719)
Sec. 3711 - Evidence of compliance by foreign vessels
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen
Part B - Inspection and Regulation of Vessels
CHAPTER 37 - CARRIAGE OF LIQUID BULK DANGEROUS CARGOES
Public and Private LawPublic Law 98-89
46 U.S.C. § 3711 (2014)
§3711. Evidence of compliance by foreign vessels
(a) A foreign vessel to which this chapter applies may operate on the navigable waters of the United States, or transfer oil or hazardous material in a port or place under the jurisdiction of the United States, only if the vessel has been issued a certificate of compliance by the Secretary. The Secretary may issue the certificate only after the vessel has been examined and found to be in compliance with this chapter and regulations prescribed under this chapter. The Secretary may accept any part of a certificate, endorsement, or document, issued by the government of a foreign country under a treaty, convention, or other international agreement to which the United States is a party, as a basis for issuing a certificate of compliance.
(b) A certificate issued under this section is valid for not more than 24 months and may be renewed as specified by the Secretary. In appropriate circumstances, the Secretary may issue a temporary certificate valid for not more than 30 days.
(c) A certificate shall be suspended or revoked if the Secretary finds that the vessel does not comply with the conditions under which the certificate was issued.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 525.)