2014 US Code
Title 44 - Public Printing and Documents (Sections 101 - 4104)
Chapter 33 - Disposal of Records (Sections 3301 - 3324)
Sec. 3303 - Lists and schedules of records to be submitted to the Archivist by head of each Government agency
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS CHAPTER 33 - DISPOSAL OF RECORDS Sec. 3303 - Lists and schedules of records to be submitted to the Archivist by head of each Government agency |
Contains | section 3303 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 90-620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1299; Pub. L. 98-497, title I, §107(b)(23), (25)(A), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2290; Pub. L. 113-187, §5(c), Nov. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 2010. |
Statutes at Large References | 57 Stat. 381 63 Stat. 381 82 Stat. 1299 98 Stat. 2290 128 Stat. 2010 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 90-620, Public Law 98-497, Public Law 113-187 |
The head of each agency of the United States Government shall submit to the Archivist, under regulations promulgated as provided by section 3302 of this title—
(1) lists of any records in the custody of the agency that have been photographed, microphotographed, or digitized under the regulations and that, as a consequence, do not appear to have sufficient value to warrant their further preservation by the Government;
(2) lists of other records in the custody of the agency not needed by it in the transaction of its current business and that do not appear to have sufficient administrative, legal, research, or other value to warrant their further preservation by the Government; and
(3) schedules proposing the disposal after the lapse of specified periods of time of records of a specified form or character that either have accumulated in the custody of the agency or may accumulate after the submission of the schedules and apparently will not after the lapse of the period specified have sufficient administrative, legal, research, or other value to warrant their further preservation by the Government.
(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1299; Pub. L. 98–497, title I, §107(b)(23), (25)(A), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2290; Pub. L. 113–187, §5(c), Nov. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 2010.)