2014 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 63 - Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention (Sections 4801 - 4846)
Subchapter V - General Provisions (Sections 4841 - 4846)
Sec. 4843 - Authorization of appropriations
CHAPTER 63 - LEAD-BASED PAINT POISONING PREVENTION
SUBCHAPTER V - GENERAL PROVISIONS
87 Stat. 567
90 Stat. 706
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 91-695, Public Law 93-151, Public Law 94-317
42 U.S.C. § 4843 (2014)
§4843. Authorization of appropriations
(a) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this chapter $10,000,000 for the fiscal year 1976, $12,000,000 for the fiscal year 1977, and $14,000,000 for the fiscal year 1978.
(b) Any amounts appropriated under this section shall remain available until expended when so provided in appropriation Acts; and any amounts authorized for one fiscal year but not appropriated may be appropriated for the succeeding fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 91–695, title V, §503, Jan. 13, 1971, 84 Stat. 2080; Pub. L. 93–151, §7(a)–(d), Nov. 9, 1973, 87 Stat. 567; Pub. L. 94–317, title II, §204(e), June 23, 1976, 90 Stat. 706.)