2014 US Code
Title 41 - Public Contracts (Sections 101 - 8707)
Subtitle IV - Miscellaneous (Sections 8101 - 8707)
Chapter 87 - Kickbacks (Sections 8701 - 8707)
Sec. 8701 - Definitions
Subtitle IV - Miscellaneous
CHAPTER 87 - KICKBACKS
74 Stat. 740
100 Stat. 3523
124 Stat. 3838
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 86-695, Public Law 99-634, Public Law 111-350
41 U.S.C. § 8701 (2014)
§8701. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Contracting agency.—The term "contracting agency", when used with respect to a prime contractor, means a department, agency, or establishment of the Federal Government that enters into a prime contract with a prime contractor.
(2) Kickback.—The term "kickback" means any money, fee, commission, credit, gift, gratuity, thing of value, or compensation of any kind that is provided to a prime contractor, prime contractor employee, subcontractor, or subcontractor employee to improperly obtain or reward favorable treatment in connection with a prime contract or a subcontract relating to a prime contract.
(3) Person.—The term "person" means a corporation, partnership, business association of any kind, trust, joint-stock company, or individual.
(4) Prime contract.—The term "prime contract" means a contract or contractual action entered into by the Federal Government to obtain supplies, materials, equipment, or services of any kind.
(5) Prime contractor.—The term "prime contractor" means a person that has entered into a prime contract with the Federal Government.
(6) Prime contractor employee.—The term "prime contractor employee" means an officer, partner, employee, or agent of a prime contractor.
(7) Subcontract.—The term "subcontract" means a contract or contractual action entered into by a prime contractor or subcontractor to obtain supplies, materials, equipment, or services of any kind under a prime contract.
(8) Subcontractor.—The term "subcontractor"—
(A) means a person, other than the prime contractor, that offers to furnish or furnishes supplies, materials, equipment, or services of any kind under a prime contract or a subcontract entered into in connection with the prime contract; and
(B) includes a person that offers to furnish or furnishes general supplies to the prime contractor or a higher tier subcontractor.
(9) Subcontractor employee.—The term "subcontractor employee" means an officer, partner, employee, or agent of a subcontractor.
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3838.)