2014 US Code
Title 39 - Postal Service (Sections 101 - 5605)
Part V - Transportation of Mail (Sections 5001 - 5605)
Chapter 50 - General (Sections 5001 - 5007)
Sec. 5006 - Lien on compensation of contractor
PART V - TRANSPORTATION OF MAIL
CHAPTER 50 - GENERAL
Public and Private LawPublic Law 91-375
39 U.S.C. § 5006 (2014)
§5006. Lien on compensation of contractor
(a) A person who—
(1) performs service for a contractor or subcontractor in the transportation of mail;
(2) files his contract for service with the Postal Service; and
(3) files satisfactory evidence of performance with the Postal Service;
shall have a lien on money due the contractor or subcontractor for the service.
(b) The Postal Service may pay the person establishing a lien under subsection (a) of this section the sum due him, when the contractor or subcontractor fails to pay the person the amount of his lien within 2 months after the expiration of the month in which the service was performed. It shall charge the amount so paid to the contract. The payments may not exceed the annual rate of pay of the contractor or subcontractor.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 767.)