2014 US Code
Title 38 - Veterans' Benefits (Sections 101 - 8528)
Part IV - General Administrative Provisions (Sections 5100 - 6308)
Chapter 57 - Records and Investigations (Sections 5701 - 5728)
Subchapter III - Information Security (Sections 5721 - 5728)
Sec. 5724 - Provision of credit protection and other services
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 38 - VETERANS' BENEFITS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 38 - VETERANS' BENEFITS PART IV - GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS CHAPTER 57 - RECORDS AND INVESTIGATIONS SUBCHAPTER III - INFORMATION SECURITY Sec. 5724 - Provision of credit protection and other services |
Contains | section 5724 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 109-461, title IX, §902(a), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3455. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 120 Stat. 3455 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 109-461 |
(a) Independent Risk Analysis.—(1) In the event of a data breach with respect to sensitive personal information that is processed or maintained by the Secretary, the Secretary shall ensure that, as soon as possible after the data breach, a non-Department entity or the Office of Inspector General of the Department conducts an independent risk analysis of the data breach to determine the level of risk associated with the data breach for the potential misuse of any sensitive personal information involved in the data breach.
(2) If the Secretary determines, based on the findings of a risk analysis conducted under paragraph (1), that a reasonable risk exists for the potential misuse of sensitive personal information involved in a data breach, the Secretary shall provide credit protection services in accordance with the regulations prescribed by the Secretary under this section.
(b) Regulations.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the Veterans Benefits, Health Care, and Information Technology Act of 2006, the Secretary shall prescribe interim regulations for the provision of the following in accordance with subsection (a)(2):
(1) Notification.
(2) Data mining.
(3) Fraud alerts.
(4) Data breach analysis.
(5) Credit monitoring.
(6) Identity theft insurance.
(7) Credit protection services.
(c) Report.—(1) For each data breach with respect to sensitive personal information processed or maintained by the Secretary, the Secretary shall promptly submit to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives a report containing the findings of any independent risk analysis conducted under subsection (a)(1), any determination of the Secretary under subsection (a)(2), and a description of any services provided pursuant to subsection (b).
(2) In the event of a data breach with respect to sensitive personal information processed or maintained by the Secretary that is the sensitive personal information of a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps or a civilian officer or employee of the Department of Defense, the Secretary shall submit the report required under paragraph (1) to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives in addition to the Committees on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives.
(Added Pub. L. 109–461, title IX, §902(a), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3455.)