2014 US Code
Title 35 - Patents (Sections 1 - 390)
Part V - The Hague Agreement Concerning International Registration of Industrial Designs (Sections 381 - 390)
Chapter 38 - International Design Applications (Sections 381 - 390)
Sec. 382 - Filing international design applications
PART V - THE HAGUE AGREEMENT CONCERNING INTERNATIONAL REGISTRATION OF INDUSTRIAL DESIGNS
CHAPTER 38 - INTERNATIONAL DESIGN APPLICATIONS
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 112-211, title I, §101(a), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1528.
Public and Private LawPublic Law 112-211
35 U.S.C. § 382 (2014)
§382. Filing international design applications
(a) In General.—Any person who is a national of the United States, or has a domicile, a habitual residence, or a real and effective industrial or commercial establishment in the United States, may file an international design application by submitting to the Patent and Trademark Office an application in such form, together with such fees, as may be prescribed by the Director.
(b) Required Action.—The Patent and Trademark Office shall perform all acts connected with the discharge of its duties under the treaty, including the collection of international fees and transmittal thereof to the International Bureau. Subject to chapter 17, international design applications shall be forwarded by the Patent and Trademark Office to the International Bureau, upon payment of a transmittal fee.
(c) Applicability of Chapter 16.—Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of chapter 16 shall apply.
(d) Application Filed in Another Country.—An international design application on an industrial design made in this country shall be considered to constitute the filing of an application in a foreign country within the meaning of chapter 17 if the international design application is filed—
(1) in a country other than the United States;
(2) at the International Bureau; or
(3) with an intergovernmental organization.
(Added Pub. L. 112–211, title I, §101(a), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1528.)
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective on the later of the date that is 1 year after Dec. 18, 2012, or the date that the Geneva Act of the Hague Agreement Concerning the International Registration of Industrial Designs enters into force with respect to the United States, and applicable only to certain applications filed on and after that effective date and patents issuing thereon, see section 103 of Pub. L. 112–211, set out as an Effective Date of 2012 Amendment note under section 100 of this title.