2014 US Code
Title 35 - Patents (Sections 1 - 390)
Part V - The Hague Agreement Concerning International Registration of Industrial Designs (Sections 381 - 390)
Chapter 38 - International Design Applications (Sections 381 - 390)
Sec. 381 - Definitions
PART V - THE HAGUE AGREEMENT CONCERNING INTERNATIONAL REGISTRATION OF INDUSTRIAL DESIGNS
CHAPTER 38 - INTERNATIONAL DESIGN APPLICATIONS
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 112-211, title I, §101(a), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1527.
Public and Private LawPublic Law 112-211
35 U.S.C. § 381 (2014)
§381. Definitions
(a) In General.—When used in this part, unless the context otherwise indicates—
(1) the term "treaty" means the Geneva Act of the Hague Agreement Concerning the International Registration of Industrial Designs adopted at Geneva on July 2, 1999;
(2) the term "regulations"—
(A) when capitalized, means the Common Regulations under the treaty; and
(B) when not capitalized, means the regulations established by the Director under this title;
(3) the terms "designation", "designating", and "designate" refer to a request that an international registration have effect in a Contracting Party to the treaty;
(4) the term "International Bureau" means the international intergovernmental organization that is recognized as the coordinating body under the treaty and the Regulations;
(5) the term "effective registration date" means the date of international registration determined by the International Bureau under the treaty;
(6) the term "international design application" means an application for international registration; and
(7) the term "international registration" means the international registration of an industrial design filed under the treaty.
(b) Rule of Construction.—Terms and expressions not defined in this part are to be taken in the sense indicated by the treaty and the Regulations.
(Added Pub. L. 112–211, title I, §101(a), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1527.)
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective on the later of the date that is 1 year after Dec. 18, 2012, or the date that the Geneva Act of the Hague Agreement Concerning the International Registration of Industrial Designs enters into force with respect to the United States, and applicable only to certain applications filed on and after that effective date and patents issuing thereon, see section 103 of Pub. L. 112–211, set out as an Effective Date of 2012 Amendment note under section 100 of this title.