2014 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters (Sections 1 - 4009)
Chapter 36 - Water Resources Development (Sections 2201 - 2352)
Subchapter V - General Provisions (Sections 2280 - 2352)
Sec. 2325a - Authority to accept and use materials and services
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS CHAPTER 36 - WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT SUBCHAPTER V - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 2325a - Authority to accept and use materials and services |
Contains | section 2325a |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 113-121, title I, §1024, June 10, 2014, 128 Stat. 1229. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 128 Stat. 1229 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 113-121 |
Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary is authorized to accept and use materials and services contributed by a non-Federal public entity, a nonprofit entity, or a private entity for the purpose of repairing, restoring, or replacing a water resources development project that has been damaged or destroyed as a result of an emergency if the Secretary determines that the acceptance and use of such materials and services is in the public interest.
(b) LimitationAny entity that contributes materials or services under subsection (a) shall not be eligible for credit or reimbursement for the value of such materials or services.
(c) ReportNot later than 60 days after initiating an activity under this section, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report that includes—
(1) a description of the activities undertaken, including the costs associated with the activities; and
(2) a comprehensive description of how the activities are necessary for maintaining a safe and reliable water resources project.
(Pub. L. 113–121, title I, §1024, June 10, 2014, 128 Stat. 1229.)
CODIFICATIONSection was enacted as part of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014, and not as part of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 which comprises this chapter.
"SECRETARY" DEFINEDSecretary means the Secretary of the Army, see section 2 of Pub. L. 113–121, set out as a note under section 2201 of this title.