2014 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters (Sections 1 - 4009)
Chapter 1 - Navigable Waters Generally (Sections 1 - 59kk)
Subchapter II - Waters Declared Nonnavigable: Change of Name (Sections 21 - 59kk)
Sec. 59l - Nonapplicability of prohibitions and provisions for review and approval concerning wharves and piers
CHAPTER 1 - NAVIGABLE WATERS GENERALLY
SUBCHAPTER II - WATERS DECLARED NONNAVIGABLE: CHANGE OF NAME
Public and Private LawPublic Law 94-587
33 U.S.C. § 59l (2014)
§59l. Nonapplicability of prohibitions and provisions for review and approval concerning wharves and piers
The prohibitions and provisions for review and approval concerning wharves and piers in waters of the United States as set forth in sections 403 and 565 of this title shall not apply to any body of water located entirely within one State which is, or could be, considered to be a navigable body of water of the United States solely on the basis of historical use in interstate commerce.
(Pub. L. 94–587, §154, Oct. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 2932.)