2014 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance (Sections 101 - 9704)
Subtitle II - The Budget Process (Sections 1101 - 1558)
Chapter 15 - Appropriation Accounting (Sections 1501 - 1558)
Subchapter IV - Closing Accounts (Sections 1551 - 1558)
Sec. 1552 - Procedure for appropriation accounts available for definite periods
SUBTITLE II - THE BUDGET PROCESS
CHAPTER 15 - APPROPRIATION ACCOUNTING
SUBCHAPTER IV - CLOSING ACCOUNTS
74 Stat. 249
88 Stat. 321, 322
90 Stat. 382
96 Stat. 935
104 Stat. 1676, 1680
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 86-533, Public Law 93-344, Public Law 94-273, Public Law 97-258, Public Law 101-510
31 U.S.C. § 1552 (2014)
§1552. Procedure for appropriation accounts available for definite periods
(a) On September 30th of the 5th fiscal year after the period of availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account ends, the account shall be closed and any remaining balance (whether obligated or unobligated) in the account shall be canceled and thereafter shall not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose.
(b) Collections authorized or required to be credited to an appropriation account, but not received before closing of the account under subsection (a) or under section 1555 of this title shall be deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 935; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1405(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1676.)