2014 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance (Sections 101 - 9704)
Subtitle II - The Budget Process (Sections 1101 - 1558)
Chapter 15 - Appropriation Accounting (Sections 1501 - 1558)
Subchapter II - Apportionment (Sections 1511 - 1519)
Sec. 1517 - Prohibited obligations and expenditures
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE SUBTITLE II - THE BUDGET PROCESS CHAPTER 15 - APPROPRIATION ACCOUNTING SUBCHAPTER II - APPORTIONMENT Sec. 1517 - Prohibited obligations and expenditures |
Contains | section 1517 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 932; Pub. L. 108-447, div. G, title I, §1401(b), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3192. |
Statutes at Large References | 33 Stat. 1257 34 Stat. 48 37 Stat. 184 64 Stat. 768 81 Stat. 948 84 Stat. 2085 87 Stat. 789 96 Stat. 932 118 Stat. 3192 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 93-198, Public Law 97-258, Public Law 108-447 |
(a) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding—
(1) an apportionment; or
(2) the amount permitted by regulations prescribed under section 1514(a) of this title.
(b) If an officer or employee of an executive agency or of the District of Columbia government violates subsection (a) of this section, the head of the executive agency or the Mayor of the District of Columbia, as the case may be, shall report immediately to the President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of actions taken. A copy of each report shall also be transmitted to the Comptroller General on the same date the report is transmitted to the President and Congress.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 932; Pub. L. 108–447, div. G, title I, §1401(b), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3192.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1517(a) | 31:665(h). | R.S. §3679(h), (i)(2)(related to (h)); Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1484, §4(1st par.), 33 Stat. 1257; Feb. 27, 1906, ch. 510, §3, 34 Stat. 48; restated Sept. 6, 1950, ch. 896, §1211, 64 Stat. 768. |
1517(b) | 31:665(i)(2)(related to (h)). |
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words "District of Columbia government" are added because of section 9 of the Act of June 26, 1912 (ch. 182, 37 Stat. 184). In clause (1), the word "apportionment" is substituted for "apportionment or reapportionment" because of section 1512(a)(last sentence) of the revised title.
In subsection (b), the word "Mayor" is used because of Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1967 (eff. Aug. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 948) and sections 421, 422, and 771 of the District of Columbia Self-Government and Governmental Reorganization Act (Pub. L. 93–198, 87 Stat. 789, 818). The word "President" is substituted for "President, through the Director of the Office of Management and Budget" because sections 101 and 102(a) of Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1970 (eff. July 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 2085) designated the Bureau of the Budget as the Office of Management and Budget and transferred all functions of the Bureau to the President.
AMENDMENTS2004—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 108–447 inserted at end "A copy of each report shall also be transmitted to the Comptroller General on the same date the report is transmitted to the President and Congress."