2014 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance (Sections 101 - 9704)
Subtitle II - The Budget Process (Sections 1101 - 1558)
Chapter 15 - Appropriation Accounting (Sections 1501 - 1558)
Subchapter II - Apportionment (Sections 1511 - 1519)
Sec. 1514 - Administrative division of apportionments
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE SUBTITLE II - THE BUDGET PROCESS CHAPTER 15 - APPROPRIATION ACCOUNTING SUBCHAPTER II - APPORTIONMENT Sec. 1514 - Administrative division of apportionments |
Contains | section 1514 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 930. |
Statutes at Large References | 33 Stat. 1257 34 Stat. 48 64 Stat. 767 70 Stat. 783 84 Stat. 2085 88 Stat. 2011 96 Stat. 930 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 93-618, Public Law 97-258 |
(a) The official having administrative control of an appropriation available to the legislative branch, the judicial branch, the United States International Trade Commission, or the District of Columbia government, and, subject to the approval of the President, the head of each executive agency (except the Commission) shall prescribe by regulation a system of administrative control not inconsistent with accounting procedures prescribed under law. The system shall be designed to—
(1) restrict obligations or expenditures from each appropriation to the amount of apportionments or reapportionments of the appropriation; and
(2) enable the official or the head of the executive agency to fix responsibility for an obligation or expenditure exceeding an apportionment or reapportionment.
(b) To have a simplified system for administratively dividing appropriations, the head of each executive agency (except the Commission) shall work toward the objective of financing each operating unit, at the highest practical level, from not more than one administrative division for each appropriation affecting the unit.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 930.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1514(a) | 31:665(g)(2d sentence). | R.S. §3679(g)(2d sentence); Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1484, §4(1st par.), 33 Stat. 1257; Feb. 27, 1906, ch. 510, §3, 34 Stat. 48; restated Sept. 6, 1950, ch. 896, §1211, 64 Stat. 767; Reorg. Plan No. 2 of 1970, eff. July 1, 1970, §102(a), 84 Stat. 2085; Jan. 3, 1975, Pub. L. 93–618, §175(a)(2), 88 Stat. 2011. |
1514(b) | 31:665(g)(last sentence). | R.S. §3679(g)(last sentence); added Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 814, §3, 70 Stat. 783. |
In the section, the words "(except the Commission)" are added because the International Trade Commission is covered specifically by the source provisions restated in this section.
In subsection (a), the word "official" is substituted for "officer" for consistency in the revised title. The words "judicial branch" are substituted for "judiciary", and the words "District of Columbia government" are substituted for "District of Columbia", for consistency. The word "President" is substituted for "Director of the Office of Management and Budget" because sections 101 and 102(a) of Reorganization Plan No. 2 of 1970 (eff. July 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 2085) designated the Bureau of the Budget as the Office of Management and Budget and transferred all functions of the Bureau to the President.
In subsection (b), the words "dividing" and "division" are substituted for "subdivision" for consistency in the revised section. The word "appropriations" is substituted for "appropriations or funds" because of the definition of "appropriation" in section 1511 of the revised title.