2014 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance (Sections 101 - 9704)
Subtitle II - The Budget Process (Sections 1101 - 1558)
Chapter 11 - The Budget and Fiscal, Budget, and Program Information (Sections 1101 - 1125)
Sec. 1119 - Pilot projects for performance budgeting
SUBTITLE II - THE BUDGET PROCESS
CHAPTER 11 - THE BUDGET AND FISCAL, BUDGET, AND PROGRAM INFORMATION
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 103-62, §6(c), Aug. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 291.
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 103-62
31 U.S.C. § 1119 (2014)
§1119. Pilot projects for performance budgeting
(a) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget, after consultation with the head of each agency shall designate not less than five agencies as pilot projects in performance budgeting for fiscal years 1998 and 1999. At least three of the agencies shall be selected from those designated as pilot projects under section 1118, and shall also reflect a representative range of Government functions and capabilities in measuring and reporting program performance.
(b) Pilot projects in the designated agencies shall cover the preparation of performance budgets. Such budgets shall present, for one or more of the major functions and operations of the agency, the varying levels of performance, including outcome-related performance, that would result from different budgeted amounts.
(c) The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall include, as an alternative budget presentation in the budget submitted under section 1105 for fiscal year 1999, the performance budgets of the designated agencies for this fiscal year.
(d) No later than March 31, 2001, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall transmit a report to the President and to the Congress on the performance budgeting pilot projects which shall—
(1) assess the feasibility and advisability of including a performance budget as part of the annual budget submitted under section 1105;
(2) describe any difficulties encountered by the pilot agencies in preparing a performance budget;
(3) recommend whether legislation requiring performance budgets should be proposed and the general provisions of any legislation; and
(4) set forth any recommended changes in the other requirements of the Government Performance and Results Act of 1993, section 306 of title 5, sections 1105, 1115, 1116, 1117, and 9703 1 of this title, and this section.
(e) After receipt of the report required under subsection (d), the Congress may specify that a performance budget be submitted as part of the annual budget submitted under section 1105.
(Added Pub. L. 103–62, §6(c), Aug. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 291.)