2014 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance (Sections 101 - 9704)
Subtitle II - The Budget Process (Sections 1101 - 1558)
Chapter 11 - The Budget and Fiscal, Budget, and Program Information (Sections 1101 - 1125)
Sec. 1103 - Budget ceiling
SUBTITLE II - THE BUDGET PROCESS
CHAPTER 11 - THE BUDGET AND FISCAL, BUDGET, AND PROGRAM INFORMATION
94 Stat. 1553
96 Stat. 908
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 95-435, Public Law 96-389, Public Law 97-258
31 U.S.C. § 1103 (2014)
§1103. Budget ceiling
Congress reaffirms its commitment that budget outlays of the United States Government for a fiscal year may be not more than the receipts of the Government for that year.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 908.)