2014 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure (Sections 1 - 5001)
Part VI - Particular Proceedings (Sections 2201 - 5001)
Chapter 190 - Miscellaneous (Sections 5001 - 5001)
Sec. 5001 - Civil action for death or personal injury in a place subject to exclusive jurisdiction of United States
PART VI - PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 190 - MISCELLANEOUS
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 113-287, §4(b)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3261.
128 Stat. 3261
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 113-287
28 U.S.C. § 5001 (2014)
§5001. Civil action for death or personal injury in a place subject to exclusive jurisdiction of United States
(a) Death.—In the case of the death of an individual by the neglect or wrongful act of another in a place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States within a State, a right of action shall exist as though the place were under the jurisdiction of the State in which the place is located.
(b) Personal Injury.—In a civil action brought to recover on account of an injury sustained in a place described in subsection (a), the rights of the parties shall be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located.
(Added Pub. L. 113–287, §4(b)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3261.)