2014 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure (Sections 1 - 5001)
Part VI - Particular Proceedings (Sections 2201 - 5001)
Chapter 165 - United States Court of Federal Claims Procedure (Sections 2501 - 2522)
Sec. 2517 - Payment of judgments
PART VI - PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 165 - UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS PROCEDURE
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 979; Pub. L. 95-563, §14(e), (f), Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2390; Pub. L. 97-164, title I, §139(k), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 43; Pub. L. 102-572, title IX, §902(a)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 104-316, title II, §202(l), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3843; Pub. L. 111-350, §5(g)(11), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3848.
36 Stat. 1141
42 Stat. 24
43 Stat. 939
62 Stat. 979
92 Stat. 2390, 2391
96 Stat. 43
106 Stat. 4516
110 Stat. 3843
124 Stat. 3848
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 95-563, Public Law 97-164, Public Law 102-572, Public Law 104-316, Public Law 111-350
28 U.S.C. § 2517 (2014)
§2517. Payment of judgments
(a) Except as provided by chapter 71 of title 41, every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor, on presentation to the Secretary of the Treasury of a certification of the judgment by the clerk and chief judge of the court.
(b) Payment of any such judgment and of interest thereon shall be a full discharge to the United States of all claims and demands arising out of the matters involved in the case or controversy, unless the judgment is designated a partial judgment, in which event only the matters described therein shall be discharged.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 979; Pub. L. 95–563, §14(e), (f), Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2390; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §139(k), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 43; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(a)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 104–316, title II, §202(l), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3843; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(g)(11), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3848.)