2014 US Code
Title 25 - Indians (Sections 1 - 4307)
Chapter 6 - Government of Indian Country and Reservations (Sections 211 - 266)
Subchapter I - Generally (Sections 211 - 233)
Sec. 232 - Jurisdiction of New York State over offenses committed on reservations within State
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 25 - INDIANS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 6 - GOVERNMENT OF INDIAN COUNTRY AND RESERVATIONS SUBCHAPTER I - GENERALLY Sec. 232 - Jurisdiction of New York State over offenses committed on reservations within State |
Contains | section 232 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 2, 1948, ch. 809, 62 Stat. 1224. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 62 Stat. 1224 |
The State of New York shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations within the State of New York to the same extent as the courts of the State have jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State as defined by the laws of the State: Provided, That nothing contained in this section shall be construed to deprive any Indian tribe, band, or community, or members thereof,1 hunting and fishing rights as guaranteed them by agreement, treaty, or custom, nor require them to obtain State fish and game licenses for the exercise of such rights.
(July 2, 1948, ch. 809, 62 Stat. 1224.)
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by "of".