2014 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse (Sections 1 - 9141)
Chapter 73 - International Religious Freedom (Sections 6401 - 6481)
Subchapter I - Department of State Activities (Sections 6411 - 6417)
Sec. 6411 - Office on International Religious Freedom; Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 73 - INTERNATIONAL RELIGIOUS FREEDOM SUBCHAPTER I - DEPARTMENT OF STATE ACTIVITIES Sec. 6411 - Office on International Religious Freedom; Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom |
Contains | section 6411 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 105-292, title I, §101, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2791. |
Statutes at Large References | 112 Stat. 2791 128 Stat. 1855 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 105-292, Public Law 113-161 |
There is established within the Department of State an Office on International Religious Freedom that shall be headed by the Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom appointed under subsection (b).
(b) AppointmentThe Ambassador at Large shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(c) DutiesThe Ambassador at Large shall have the following responsibilities:
(1) In generalThe primary responsibility of the Ambassador at Large shall be to advance the right to freedom of religion abroad, to denounce the violation of that right, and to recommend appropriate responses by the United States Government when this right is violated.
(2) Advisory roleThe Ambassador at Large shall be a principal adviser to the President and the Secretary of State regarding matters affecting religious freedom abroad and, with advice from the Commission on International Religious Freedom, shall make recommendations regarding—
(A) the policies of the United States Government toward governments that violate freedom of religion or that fail to ensure the individual's right to religious belief and practice; and
(B) policies to advance the right to religious freedom abroad.
(3) Diplomatic representationSubject to the direction of the President and the Secretary of State, the Ambassador at Large is authorized to represent the United States in matters and cases relevant to religious freedom abroad in—
(A) contacts with foreign governments, intergovernmental organizations, and specialized agencies of the United Nations, the Organization on Security and Cooperation in Europe, and other international organizations of which the United States is a member; and
(B) multilateral conferences and meetings relevant to religious freedom abroad.
(4) Reporting responsibilitiesThe Ambassador at Large shall have the reporting responsibilities described in section 6412 of this title.
(d) FundingThe Secretary of State shall provide the Ambassador at Large with such funds as may be necessary for the hiring of staff for the Office, for the conduct of investigations by the Office, and for necessary travel to carry out the provisions of this section.
(Pub. L. 105–292, title I, §101, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2791.)
NEAR EAST AND SOUTH CENTRAL ASIA RELIGIOUS FREEDOMPub. L. 113–161, Aug. 8, 2014, 128 Stat. 1855, provided that:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE."This Act may be cited as the 'Near East and South Central Asia Religious Freedom Act of 2014'.
"SEC. 2. SPECIAL ENVOY TO PROMOTE RELIGIOUS FREEDOM OF RELIGIOUS MINORITIES IN THE NEAR EAST AND SOUTH CENTRAL ASIA."(a) Appointment.—The President may appoint a Special Envoy to Promote Religious Freedom of Religious Minorities in the Near East and South Central Asia (in this Act referred to as the 'Special Envoy') within the Department of State. The Special Envoy shall have the rank of ambassador and shall hold the office at the pleasure of the President.
"(b) Qualifications.—The Special Envoy should be a person of recognized distinction in the field of human rights and religious freedom and with expertise in the Near East and South Central Asia.
"SEC. 3. DUTIES."(a) In General.—The Special Envoy shall carry out the following duties:
"(1) Promote the right of religious freedom of religious minorities in the countries of the Near East and the countries of South Central Asia, denounce the violation of such right, and recommend appropriate responses by the United States Government when such right is violated.
"(2) Monitor and combat acts of religious intolerance and incitement targeted against religious minorities in the countries of the Near East and the countries of South Central Asia.
"(3) Work to ensure that the unique needs of religious minority communities in the countries of the Near East and the countries of South Central Asia are addressed, including the economic and security needs of such communities.
"(4) Work with foreign governments of the countries of the Near East and the countries of South Central Asia to address laws that are discriminatory toward religious minority communities in such countries.
"(5) Coordinate and assist in the preparation of that portion of the report required by sections 116(d) and 502B(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151n(d) and 2304(b)) relating to the nature and extent of religious freedom of religious minorities in the countries of the Near East and the countries of South Central Asia.
"(6) Coordinate and assist in the preparation of that portion of the report required by section 102(b) of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998 (22 U.S.C. 6412(b)) relating to the nature and extent of religious freedom of religious minorities in the countries of the Near East and the countries of South Central Asia.
* * *