2014 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse (Sections 1 - 9141)
Chapter 7 - International Bureaus, Congresses, Etc. (Sections 261 - 290q)
Subchapter XV - International Monetary Fund and Bank for Reconstruction and Development (Sections 286 - 286vv)
Sec. 286e-6 - Vote against establishment of Council
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 7 - INTERNATIONAL BUREAUS, CONGRESSES, ETC. SUBCHAPTER XV - INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND AND BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT Sec. 286e-6 - Vote against establishment of Council |
Contains | section 286e-6 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 31, 1945, ch. 339, §26, as added Pub. L. 94-564, §1, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2660. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 90 Stat. 2660 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 94-564 |
22 U.S.C. § 286e-6 (2014)
§286e–6. Vote against establishment of Council
The United States Governor of the Fund is directed to vote against the establishment of a Council authorized under Article XII, Section 1 of the Fund Articles of Agreement as amended, if under any circumstances the United States' vote in the Council would be less than its weighted vote in the Fund.
(July 31, 1945, ch. 339, §26, as added Pub. L. 94–564, §1, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2660.)