2014 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse (Sections 1 - 9141)
Chapter 52 - Foreign Service (Sections 3901 - 4226)
Subchapter IV - Compensation (Sections 3961 - 3976)
Sec. 3972 - Special differentials
CHAPTER 52 - FOREIGN SERVICE
SUBCHAPTER IV - COMPENSATION
108 Stat. 398
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 96-465, Public Law 103-236
22 U.S.C. § 3972 (2014)
§3972. Special differentials(a) Additional work requirements
The Secretary may pay special differentials, in addition to compensation otherwise authorized, to Foreign Service officers who are required because of the nature of their assignments to perform additional work on a regular basis in substantial excess of normal requirements.
(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §139(6), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 398(c) Compensatory time off
Nothing in this chapter, or in subchapter V of chapter 55 of title 5 shall preclude the granting of compensatory time off for Foreign Service officers.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, §412, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2092; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §139(6), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 398.)