2014 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse (Sections 1 - 9141)
Chapter 52 - Foreign Service (Sections 3901 - 4226)
Subchapter IV - Compensation (Sections 3961 - 3976)
Sec. 3972 - Special differentials
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 52 - FOREIGN SERVICE SUBCHAPTER IV - COMPENSATION Sec. 3972 - Special differentials |
Contains | section 3972 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 96-465, title I, §412, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2092; Pub. L. 103-236, title I, §139(6), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 398. |
Statutes at Large References | 94 Stat. 2092 108 Stat. 398 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 96-465, Public Law 103-236 |
The Secretary may pay special differentials, in addition to compensation otherwise authorized, to Foreign Service officers who are required because of the nature of their assignments to perform additional work on a regular basis in substantial excess of normal requirements.
(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §139(6), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 398(c) Compensatory time offNothing in this chapter, or in subchapter V of chapter 55 of title 5 shall preclude the granting of compensatory time off for Foreign Service officers.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, §412, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2092; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §139(6), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 398.)
AMENDMENTS1994—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–236 struck out subsec. (b) which read as follows: "Before implementing any proposal to limit either the number of Foreign Service officers who may receive a special differential under subsection (a) of this section or the amounts of such special differentials, the Secretary shall submit such proposal to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives."