2014 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse (Sections 1 - 9141)
Chapter 52 - Foreign Service (Sections 3901 - 4226)
Subchapter II - Management of Service (Sections 3921 - 3931)
Sec. 3927 - Chief of mission
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 52 - FOREIGN SERVICE SUBCHAPTER II - MANAGEMENT OF SERVICE Sec. 3927 - Chief of mission |
Contains | section 3927 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 96-465, title I, §207, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2079; Pub. L. 97-241, title I, §123, Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 281; Pub. L. 100-204, title I, §136, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1345; Pub. L. 107-228, div. A, title V, §505(b), Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1393. |
Statutes at Large References | 94 Stat. 2079 96 Stat. 281 101 Stat. 1345 116 Stat. 1393 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 96-465, Public Law 97-241, Public Law 100-204, Public Law 107-228 |
Under the direction of the President, the chief of mission to a foreign country—
(1) shall have full responsibility for the direction, coordination, and supervision of all Government executive branch employees in that country (except for Voice of America correspondents on official assignment and employees under the command of a United States area military commander); and
(2) shall keep fully and currently informed with respect to all activities and operations of the Government within that country, and shall insure that all Government executive branch employees in that country (except for Voice of America correspondents on official assignment and employees under the command of a United States area military commander) comply fully with all applicable directives of the chief of mission.
(b) Duties of agencies with employees in foreign countriesAny executive branch agency having employees in a foreign country shall keep the chief of mission to that country fully and currently informed with respect to all activities and operations of its employees in that country, and shall insure that all of its employees in that country (except for Voice of America correspondents on official assignment and employees under the command of a United States area military commander) comply fully with all applicable directives of the chief of mission.
(c) Promotion of United States goods and servicesEach chief of mission to a foreign country shall have as a principal duty the promotion of United States goods and services for export to such country.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, §207, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2079; Pub. L. 97–241, title I, §123, Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 281; Pub. L. 100–204, title I, §136, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1345; Pub. L. 107–228, div. A, title V, §505(b), Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1393.)
AMENDMENTS2002—Subsecs. (a)(1), (2), (b). Pub. L. 107–228 inserted "Voice of America correspondents on official assignment and" after "except for".
1987—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–204, §136(1), (2), inserted "executive branch" after "Government" in par. (1) and after second reference to "Government" in par. (2).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–204, §136(3), inserted "executive branch" after "Any".
1982—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–241 added subsec. (c).