2014 US Code
Title 21 - Food and Drugs (Sections 1 - 2252)
Chapter 1 - Adulterated or Misbranded Foods or Drugs (Sections 1 - 26)
Subchapter II - Miscellaneous Provisions (Sections 16 - 26)
Sec. 25 - Oleomargarine, butterine, or imitation butter or cheese transported into a State subject to its police powers
CHAPTER 1 - ADULTERATED OR MISBRANDED FOODS OR DRUGS
SUBCHAPTER II - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Source CreditMay 9, 1902, ch. 784, §1, 32 Stat. 193.
21 U.S.C. § 25 (2014)
§25. Oleomargarine, butterine, or imitation butter or cheese transported into a State subject to its police powers
All articles known as oleomargarine, butterine, imitation, process, renovated, or adulterated butter, or imitation cheese, or any substance in the semblance of butter or cheese not the usual product of the dairy and not made exclusively of pure and unadulterated milk or cream, transported into any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, and remaining therein for use, consumption, sale, or storage therein, shall, upon the arrival within the limits of such State or Territory or the District of Columbia, be subject to the operation and effect of the laws of such State or Territory or the District of Columbia, enacted in the exercise of its police powers to the same extent and in the same manner as though such articles or substances had been produced in such State or Territory or the District of Columbia, and shall not be exempt therefrom by reason of being introduced therein in original packages or otherwise.
(May 9, 1902, ch. 784, §1, 32 Stat. 193.)