2014 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress (Sections 1 - 6654)
Chapter 25 - Unfunded Mandates Reform (Sections 1501 - 1571)
Subchapter II - Regulatory Accountability and Reform (Sections 1531 - 1538)
Sec. 1534 - State, local, and tribal government input
CHAPTER 25 - UNFUNDED MANDATES REFORM
SUBCHAPTER II - REGULATORY ACCOUNTABILITY AND REFORM
109 Stat. 65
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 92-463, Public Law 104-4
2 U.S.C. § 1534 (2014)
§1534. State, local, and tribal government input(a) In general
Each agency shall, to the extent permitted in law, develop an effective process to permit elected officers of State, local, and tribal governments (or their designated employees with authority to act on their behalf) to provide meaningful and timely input in the development of regulatory proposals containing significant Federal intergovernmental mandates.
(b) Meetings between State, local, tribal and Federal officers
The Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) shall not apply to actions in support of intergovernmental communications where—
(1) meetings are held exclusively between Federal officials and elected officers of State, local, and tribal governments (or their designated employees with authority to act on their behalf) acting in their official capacities; and
(2) such meetings are solely for the purposes of exchanging views, information, or advice relating to the management or implementation of Federal programs established pursuant to public law that explicitly or inherently share intergovernmental responsibilities or administration.
(c) Implementing guidelines
No later than 6 months after March 22, 1995, the President shall issue guidelines and instructions to Federal agencies for appropriate implementation of subsections (a) and (b) consistent with applicable laws and regulations.
(Pub. L. 104–4, title II, §204, Mar. 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 65.)