2014 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress (Sections 1 - 6654)
Chapter 25 - Unfunded Mandates Reform (Sections 1501 - 1571)
Subchapter II - Regulatory Accountability and Reform (Sections 1531 - 1538)
Sec. 1534 - State, local, and tribal government input
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 2 - THE CONGRESS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 2 - THE CONGRESS CHAPTER 25 - UNFUNDED MANDATES REFORM SUBCHAPTER II - REGULATORY ACCOUNTABILITY AND REFORM Sec. 1534 - State, local, and tribal government input |
Contains | section 1534 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 104-4, title II, §204, Mar. 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 65. |
Statutes at Large References | 86 Stat. 770 109 Stat. 65 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 92-463, Public Law 104-4 |
Each agency shall, to the extent permitted in law, develop an effective process to permit elected officers of State, local, and tribal governments (or their designated employees with authority to act on their behalf) to provide meaningful and timely input in the development of regulatory proposals containing significant Federal intergovernmental mandates.
(b) Meetings between State, local, tribal and Federal officersThe Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) shall not apply to actions in support of intergovernmental communications where—
(1) meetings are held exclusively between Federal officials and elected officers of State, local, and tribal governments (or their designated employees with authority to act on their behalf) acting in their official capacities; and
(2) such meetings are solely for the purposes of exchanging views, information, or advice relating to the management or implementation of Federal programs established pursuant to public law that explicitly or inherently share intergovernmental responsibilities or administration.
(c) Implementing guidelinesNo later than 6 months after March 22, 1995, the President shall issue guidelines and instructions to Federal agencies for appropriate implementation of subsections (a) and (b) consistent with applicable laws and regulations.
(Pub. L. 104–4, title II, §204, Mar. 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 65.)