2014 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation (Sections 1 - 7304)
Chapter 69 - Wild Exotic Bird Conservation (Sections 4901 - 4916)
Sec. 4907 - Moratoria for species not covered by Convention
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 16 - CONSERVATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 16 - CONSERVATION CHAPTER 69 - WILD EXOTIC BIRD CONSERVATION Sec. 4907 - Moratoria for species not covered by Convention |
Contains | section 4907 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 102-440, title I, §108, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2229. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 106 Stat. 2229 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 102-440 |
The Secretary shall—
(1) review periodically the trade in species of exotic birds that are not listed in any Appendix to the Convention; and
(2) after notice and an opportunity for public comment, establish a moratorium or quota on—
(A) importation of any species of exotic birds from one or more countries of origin for the species, if the Secretary determines that—
(i) the findings described in section 4905(c)(2), (3), and (4) of this title cannot be made with respect to the species; and
(ii) the moratorium or quota is necessary for the conservation of the species or is otherwise consistent with the purpose of this chapter; or
(B) the importation of all species of exotic birds from a particular country, if—
(i) the country has not developed and implemented a management program for exotic birds in trade generally, that ensures both the conservation and the humane treatment of exotic birds during capture, transport, and maintenance; and
(ii) the Secretary finds that the moratorium or quota is necessary for the conservation of the species or is otherwise consistent with the purpose of this chapter.
(b) Termination of quota or moratoriumThe Secretary shall terminate a quota or moratorium established under subsection (a) of this section if the Secretary finds that the reasons for establishing the quota or moratorium no longer exist.
(Pub. L. 102–440, title I, §108, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2229.)