2014 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation (Sections 1 - 7304)
Chapter 58 - Erodible Land and Wetland Conservation and Reserve Program (Sections 3801 - 3871f)
Subchapter IV - Agricultural Resources Conservation Program (Sections 3830 - 3839bb-6)
Part IV - Environmental Quality Incentives Program (Sections 3839aa - 3839aa-9)
Sec. 3839aa-8 - Conservation innovation grants and payments
CHAPTER 58 - ERODIBLE LAND AND WETLAND CONSERVATION AND RESERVE PROGRAM
SUBCHAPTER IV - AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAM
Part IV - Environmental Quality Incentives Program
116 Stat. 257
122 Stat. 1064, 1664
128 Stat. 731
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 99-198, Public Law 104-127, Public Law 107-171, Public Law 110-234, Public Law 110-246, Public Law 113-79
16 U.S.C. § 3839aa-8 (2014)
§3839aa–8. Conservation innovation grants and payments(a) Competitive grants for innovative conservation approaches(1) Grants
Out of the funds made available to carry out this part, the Secretary may pay the cost of competitive grants that are intended to stimulate innovative approaches to leveraging the Federal investment in environmental enhancement and protection, in conjunction with agricultural production or forest resource management, through the program.
(2) Use
The Secretary may provide grants under this subsection to governmental and non-governmental organizations and persons, on a competitive basis, to carry out projects that—
(A) involve producers who are eligible for payments or technical assistance under the program;
(B) leverage Federal funds made available to carry out the program under this part with matching funds provided by State and local governments and private organizations to promote environmental enhancement and protection in conjunction with agricultural production;
(C) ensure efficient and effective transfer of innovative technologies and approaches demonstrated through projects that receive funding under this section, such as market systems for pollution reduction and practices for the storage of carbon in soil;
(D) provide environmental and resource conservation benefits through increased participation by producers of specialty crops;
(E) facilitate on-farm conservation research and demonstration activities; and
(F) facilitate pilot testing of new technologies or innovative conservation practices.
(b) Air quality concerns from agricultural operations(1) Implementation assistance
The Secretary shall provide payments under this subsection to producers to implement practices to address air quality concerns from agricultural operations and to meet Federal, State, and local regulatory requirements. The funds shall be made available on the basis of air quality concerns in a State and shall be used to provide payments to producers that are cost effective and reflect innovative technologies.
(2) Funding
Of the funds made available to carry out this part, the Secretary shall carry out this subsection using $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2018.
(c) Reporting
Not later than December 31, 2014, and every two years thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate and the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives a report on the status of projects funded under this section, including—
(1) funding awarded;
(2) project results; and
(3) incorporation of project findings, such as new technology and innovative approaches, into the conservation efforts implemented by the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 99–198, title XII, §1240H, as added Pub. L. 107–171, title II, §2301, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 257; amended Pub. L. 110–234, title II, §2509, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1064; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title II, §2509, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1792; Pub. L. 113–79, title II, §2207, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 731.)