2014 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation (Sections 1 - 7304)
Chapter 30 - Wild Horses and Burros: Protection, Management, and Control (Sections 1331 - 1340)
Sec. 1337 - Joint advisory board; appointment; membership; functions; qualifications; reimbursement limitation
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 16 - CONSERVATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 16 - CONSERVATION CHAPTER 30 - WILD HORSES AND BURROS: PROTECTION, MANAGEMENT, AND CONTROL Sec. 1337 - Joint advisory board; appointment; membership; functions; qualifications; reimbursement limitation |
Contains | section 1337 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 92-195, §7, Dec. 15, 1971, 85 Stat. 650. |
Statutes at Large References | 85 Stat. 650 86 Stat. 770 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 92-195, Public Law 92-463 |
The Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture are authorized and directed to appoint a joint advisory board of not more than nine members to advise them on any matter relating to wild free-roaming horses and burros and their management and protection. They shall select as advisers persons who are not employees of the Federal or State Governments and whom they deem to have special knowledge about protection of horses and burros, management of wildlife, animal husbandry, or natural resources management. Members of the board shall not receive reimbursement except for travel and other expenditures necessary in connection with their services.
(Pub. L. 92–195, §7, Dec. 15, 1971, 85 Stat. 650.)
TERMINATION OF ADVISORY BOARDSAdvisory boards in existence on Jan. 5, 1973, to terminate not later than the expiration of the 2-year period following Jan. 5, 1973, unless, in the case of a board established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government, such board is renewed by appropriate action prior to the expiration of such 2-year period, or in the case of a board established by the Congress, its duration is otherwise provided by law. See sections 3(2) and 14 of Pub. L. 92–463, Oct. 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 770, 776, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.