2014 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation (Sections 1 - 7304)
Chapter 2 - National Forests (Sections 471 - 546b-1)
Subchapter I - Establishment and Administration (Sections 471 - 539r)
Sec. 473 - Revocation, modification, or vacation of orders or proclamations establishing national forests
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 16 - CONSERVATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 16 - CONSERVATION CHAPTER 2 - NATIONAL FORESTS SUBCHAPTER I - ESTABLISHMENT AND ADMINISTRATION Sec. 473 - Revocation, modification, or vacation of orders or proclamations establishing national forests |
Contains | section 473 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Organic Administration Act. |
Source Credit | June 4, 1897, ch. 2, §1, 30 Stat. 34, 36. |
Statutes at Large References | 30 Stat. 34 90 Stat. 2792 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 94-579 |
The President of the United States is authorized and empowered to revoke, modify, or suspend any and all Executive orders and proclamations or any part thereof issued under section 471 1 of this title, from time to time as he shall deem best for the public interests. By such modification he may reduce the area or change the boundary lines or may vacate altogether any order creating a national forest.
(June 4, 1897, ch. 2, §1, 30 Stat. 34, 36.)