2014 US Code
Title 16 - Conservation (Sections 1 - 7304)
Chapter 10 - Northern Pacific Halibut Fishing (Sections 761 - 773k)
Subchapter IV - Northern Pacific Halibut Act of 1982 (Sections 773 - 773k)
Sec. 773c - General responsibility
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 16 - CONSERVATION |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 16 - CONSERVATION CHAPTER 10 - NORTHERN PACIFIC HALIBUT FISHING SUBCHAPTER IV - NORTHERN PACIFIC HALIBUT ACT OF 1982 Sec. 773c - General responsibility |
Contains | section 773c |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 97-176, §5, May 17, 1982, 96 Stat. 79; Pub. L. 104-208, div. A, title I, §101(a) [title II, §211(b)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-41. |
Statutes at Large References | 96 Stat. 79 110 Stat. 3009 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 97-176, Public Law 104-208 |
The Secretary shall have general responsibility to carry out the Convention and this subchapter.
(b) Adoption of regulations; cooperation with Canadian officialsIn fulfilling this responsibility, the Secretary—
(1) shall, in consultation with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, adopt such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes and objectives of the Convention and this subchapter; and
(2) may, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, cooperate with the duly authorized officials of the Government of Canada.
(c) Regional Fishery Management Council involvementThe Regional Fishery Management Council having authority for the geographic area concerned may develop regulations governing the United States portion of Convention waters, including limited access regulations, applicable to nationals or vessels of the United States, or both, which are in addition to, and not in conflict with regulations adopted by the Commission. Such regulations shall only be implemented with the approval of the Secretary, shall not discriminate between residents of different States, and shall be consistent with the limited entry criteria set forth in section 1853(b)(6) of this title. If it becomes necessary to allocate or assign halibut fishing privileges among various United States fishermen, such allocation shall be fair and equitable to all such fishermen, based upon the rights and obligations in existing Federal law, reasonably calculated to promote conservation, and carried out in such manner that no particular individual, corporation, or other entity acquires an excessive share of the halibut fishing privileges: Provided, That the Regional Council may provide for the rural coastal villages of Alaska the opportunity to establish a commercial halibut fishery in areas in the Bering Sea to the north of 56 degrees north latitude during a 3 year development period.
(Pub. L. 97–176, §5, May 17, 1982, 96 Stat. 79; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(a) [title II, §211(b)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009–41.)
AMENDMENTS1996—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 104–208 made technical amendment to reference in original act which appears in text as reference to section 1853(b)(6) of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENTPub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(a) [title II, §211(b)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009–41, provided that the amendment made by that section is effective 15 days after Oct. 11, 1996.
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONSFor transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.