2014 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 41 - Consumer Credit Protection (Sections 1601 - 1693r)
Subchapter VI - Electronic Fund Transfers (Sections 1693 - 1693r)
Sec. 1693l-1 - General-use prepaid cards, gift certificates, and store gift cards
* * *
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 90-321, Public Law 111-24, Public Law 111-203, Public Law 111-209 |
In this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Dormancy fee; inactivity charge or feeThe terms "dormancy fee" and "inactivity charge or fee" mean a fee, charge, or penalty for non-use or inactivity of a gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card.
(2) General use 1 prepaid card, gift certificate, and store gift card(A) General-use prepaid cardThe term "general-use prepaid card" means a card or other payment code or device issued by any person that is—
(i) redeemable at multiple, unaffiliated merchants or service providers, or automated teller machines;
(ii) issued in a requested amount, whether or not that amount may, at the option of the issuer, be increased in value or reloaded if requested by the holder;
(iii) purchased or loaded on a prepaid basis; and
(iv) honored, upon presentation, by merchants for goods or services, or at automated teller machines.
(B) Gift certificateThe term "gift certificate" means an electronic promise that is—
(i) redeemable at a single merchant or an affiliated group of merchants that share the same name, mark, or logo;
(ii) issued in a specified amount that may not be increased or reloaded;
(iii) purchased on a prepaid basis in exchange for payment; and
(iv) honored upon presentation by such single merchant or affiliated group of merchants for goods or services.
(C) Store gift cardThe term "store gift card" means an electronic promise, plastic card, or other payment code or device that is—
(i) redeemable at a single merchant or an affiliated group of merchants that share the same name, mark, or logo;
(ii) issued in a specified amount, whether or not that amount may be increased in value or reloaded at the request of the holder;
(iii) purchased on a prepaid basis in exchange for payment; and
(iv) honored upon presentation by such single merchant or affiliated group of merchants for goods or services.
(D) ExclusionsThe terms "general-use prepaid card", "gift certificate", and "store gift card" do not include an electronic promise, plastic card, or payment code or device that is—
(i) used solely for telephone services;
(ii) reloadable and not marketed or labeled as a gift card or gift certificate;
(iii) a loyalty, award, or promotional gift card, as defined by the Bureau;
(iv) not marketed to the general public;
(v) issued in paper form only (including for tickets and events); or
(vi) redeemable solely for admission to events or venues at a particular location or group of affiliated locations, which may also include services or goods obtainable—
(I) at the event or venue after admission; or
(II) in conjunction with admission to such events or venues, at specific locations affiliated with and in geographic proximity to the event or venue.
* * *
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IX, §915, as added Pub. L. 111–24, title IV, §401(2), May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1751; amended Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1084(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2081.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 915 of Pub. L. 90–321 was renumbered section 916 and is classified to section 1693m of this title.
AMENDMENTS2010—Pub. L. 111–203 substituted "Bureau" for "Board" wherever appearing.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2010 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 111–203 effective on the designated transfer date, see section 1100H of Pub. L. 111–203, set out as a note under section 552a of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
EFFECTIVE DATEPub. L. 111–24, title IV, §403, as added by Pub. L. 111–209, §1, July 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2254, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Except as provided under subsection (b) of this section, this title [enacting this section and amending sections 1693m to 1693r of this title and provisions set out as a note under section 1693 of this title] and the amendments made by this title shall become effective 15 months after the date of enactment of this Act [May 22, 2009].
"(b) Exception.—
"(1) In general.—In the case of a gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card that was produced prior to April 1, 2010, the effective date of the disclosure requirements described in sections 915(b)(3) and (c)(2)(B) of the Electronic Funds [probably should be "Fund"] Transfer Act [15 U.S.C. 1693l–1(b)(3), (c)(2)(B)] shall be January 31, 2011, provided that an issuer of such a certificate or card shall—
"(A) comply with paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 915(b) of such Act [15 U.S.C. 1693l–1(b)(1), (2)];
"(B) consider any such certificate or card for which funds expire to have no expiration date with respect to the underlying funds;
"(C) at a consumer's request, replace such certificate or card that has funds remaining at no cost to the consumer; and
"(D) comply with the disclosure requirements of paragraph (2) of this subsection.
"(2) Disclosure requirements.—The disclosure requirements of this subsection are met by providing notice to consumers, via in-store signage, messages during customer service calls, Web sites, and general advertising, that—
"(A) any such certificate or card for which funds expire shall be deemed to have no expiration date with respect to the underlying funds;
"(B) consumers holding such certificate or card shall have a right to a free replacement certificate or card that includes the packaging and materials, typically associated with such a certificate or card; and
"(C) any dormancy fee, inactivity fee, or service fee for such certificates or cards that might otherwise be charged shall not be charged if such fees do not comply with section 915 of the Electronic Funds [probably should be "Fund"] Transfer Act [15 U.S.C. 1693l–1].
* * *