2014 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade (Sections 1 - 8405)
Chapter 41 - Consumer Credit Protection (Sections 1601 - 1693r)
Subchapter VI - Electronic Fund Transfers (Sections 1693 - 1693r)
Sec. 1693l-1 - General-use prepaid cards, gift certificates, and store gift cards
* * *
(vi) redeemable solely for admission to events or venues at a particular location or group of affiliated locations, which may also include services or goods obtainable—
(I) at the event or venue after admission; or
(II) in conjunction with admission to such events or venues, at specific locations affiliated with and in geographic proximity to the event or venue.
(3) Service fee(A) In generalThe term "service fee" means a periodic fee, charge, or penalty for holding or use of a gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card.
(B) ExclusionWith respect to a general-use prepaid card, the term "service fee" does not include a one-time initial issuance fee.
(b) Prohibition on imposition of fees or charges(1) In generalExcept as provided under paragraphs (2) through (4), it shall be unlawful for any person to impose a dormancy fee, an inactivity charge or fee, or a service fee with respect to a gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card.
(2) ExceptionsA dormancy fee, inactivity charge or fee, or service fee may be charged with respect to a gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card, if—
(A) there has been no activity with respect to the certificate or card in the 12-month period ending on the date on which the charge or fee is imposed;
(B) the disclosure requirements of paragraph (3) have been met;
(C) not more than one fee may be charged in any given month; and
(D) any additional requirements that the Bureau may establish through rulemaking under subsection (d) have been met.
(3) Disclosure requirementsThe disclosure requirements of this paragraph are met if—
(A) the gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card clearly and conspicuously states—
(i) that a dormancy fee, inactivity charge or fee, or service fee may be charged;
(ii) the amount of such fee or charge;
(iii) how often such fee or charge may be assessed; and
(iv) that such fee or charge may be assessed for inactivity; and
(B) the issuer or vendor of such certificate or card informs the purchaser of such charge or fee before such certificate or card is purchased, regardless of whether the certificate or card is purchased in person, over the Internet, or by telephone.
(4) ExclusionThe prohibition under paragraph (1) shall not apply to any gift certificate—
(A) that is distributed pursuant to an award, loyalty, or promotional program, as defined by the Bureau; and
(B) with respect to which, there is no money or other value exchanged.
(c) Prohibition on sale of gift cards with expiration dates(1) In generalExcept as provided under paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for any person to sell or issue a gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card that is subject to an expiration date.
(2) ExceptionsA gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card may contain an expiration date if—
(A) the expiration date is not earlier than 5 years after the date on which the gift certificate was issued, or the date on which card funds were last loaded to a store gift card or general-use prepaid card; and
(B) the terms of expiration are clearly and conspicuously stated.
(d) Additional rulemaking(1) In generalThe Bureau shall—
(A) prescribe regulations to carry out this section, in addition to any other rules or regulations required by this subchapter, including such additional requirements as appropriate relating to the amount of dormancy fees, inactivity charges or fees, or service fees that may be assessed and the amount of remaining value of a gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card below which such charges or fees may be assessed; and
(B) shall 2 determine the extent to which the individual definitions and provisions of this subchapter or Regulation E should apply to general-use prepaid cards, gift certificates, and store gift cards.
(2) ConsultationIn prescribing regulations under this subsection, the Bureau shall consult with the Federal Trade Commission.
(3) Timing; effective dateThe regulations required by this subsection shall be issued in final form not later than 9 months after May 22, 2009.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IX, §915, as added Pub. L. 111–24, title IV, §401(2), May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1751; amended Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1084(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2081.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 915 of Pub. L. 90–321 was renumbered section 916 and is classified to section 1693m of this title.
AMENDMENTS2010—Pub. L. 111–203 substituted "Bureau" for "Board" wherever appearing.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2010 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 111–203 effective on the designated transfer date, see section 1100H of Pub. L. 111–203, set out as a note under section 552a of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
* * *