2014 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking (Sections 1 - 5710)
Chapter 53 - Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection (Sections 5301 - 5641)
Subchapter V - Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection (Sections 5481 - 5603)
Part E - Enforcement Powers (Sections 5561 - 5567)
Sec. 5561 - Definitions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING CHAPTER 53 - WALL STREET REFORM AND CONSUMER PROTECTION SUBCHAPTER V - BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION Part E - Enforcement Powers Sec. 5561 - Definitions |
Contains | section 5561 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 111-203, title X, §1051, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2018. |
Statutes at Large References | 124 Stat. 2018, 2035 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 111-203 |
For purposes of this part, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Bureau investigationThe term "Bureau investigation" means any inquiry conducted by a Bureau investigator for the purpose of ascertaining whether any person is or has been engaged in any conduct that is a violation, as defined in this section.
(2) Bureau investigatorThe term "Bureau investigator" means any attorney or investigator employed by the Bureau who is charged with the duty of enforcing or carrying into effect any Federal consumer financial law.
(3) CustodianThe term "custodian" means the custodian or any deputy custodian designated by the Bureau.
(4) Documentary materialThe term "documentary material" includes the original or any copy of any book, document, record, report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation, chart, logs, electronic files, or other data or data compilations stored in any medium.
(5) ViolationThe term "violation" means any act or omission that, if proved, would constitute a violation of any provision of Federal consumer financial law.
(Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1051, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2018.)
EFFECTIVE DATEPub. L. 111–203, title X, §1058, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2035, provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle E (§§1051–1058), enacting this part] shall become effective on the designated transfer date."
[The term "designated transfer date" is defined in section 5481(9) of this title as the date established under section 5582 of this title.]