2014 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking (Sections 1 - 5710)
Chapter 53 - Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection (Sections 5301 - 5641)
Subchapter I - Financial Stability (Sections 5311 - 5374)
Part A - Financial Stability Oversight Council (Sections 5321 - 5333)
Sec. 5331 - Mitigation of risks to financial stability
CHAPTER 53 - WALL STREET REFORM AND CONSUMER PROTECTION
SUBCHAPTER I - FINANCIAL STABILITY
Part A - Financial Stability Oversight Council
Public and Private LawPublic Law 111-203
12 U.S.C. § 5331 (2014)
§5331. Mitigation of risks to financial stability(a) Mitigatory actions
If the Board of Governors determines that a bank holding company with total consolidated assets of $50,000,000,000 or more, or a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors, poses a grave threat to the financial stability of the United States, the Board of Governors, upon an affirmative vote of not fewer than 2/3 of the voting members of the Council then serving, shall—
(1) limit the ability of the company to merge with, acquire, consolidate with, or otherwise become affiliated with another company;
(2) restrict the ability of the company to offer a financial product or products;
(3) require the company to terminate one or more activities;
(4) impose conditions on the manner in which the company conducts 1 or more activities; or
(5) if the Board of Governors determines that the actions described in paragraphs (1) through (4) are inadequate to mitigate a threat to the financial stability of the United States in its recommendation, require the company to sell or otherwise transfer assets or off-balance-sheet items to unaffiliated entities.
(b) Notice and hearing(1) In general
The Board of Governors, in consultation with the Council, shall provide to a company described in subsection (a) written notice that such company is being considered for mitigatory action pursuant to this section, including an explanation of the basis for, and description of, the proposed mitigatory action.
(2) Hearing
Not later than 30 days after the date of receipt of notice under paragraph (1), the company may request, in writing, an opportunity for a written or oral hearing before the Board of Governors to contest the proposed mitigatory action. Upon receipt of a timely request, the Board of Governors shall fix a time (not later than 30 days after the date of receipt of the request) and place at which such company may appear, personally or through counsel, to submit written materials (or, at the discretion of the Board of Governors, in consultation with the Council, oral testimony and oral argument).
(3) Decision
Not later than 60 days after the date of a hearing under paragraph (2), or not later than 60 days after the provision of a notice under paragraph (1) if no hearing was held, the Board of Governors shall notify the company of the final decision of the Board of Governors, including the results of the vote of the Council, as described in subsection (a).
(c) Factors for consideration
The Board of Governors and the Council shall take into consideration the factors set forth in subsection (a) or (b) of section 5323 of this title, as applicable, in making any determination under subsection (a).
(d) Application to foreign financial companies
The Board of Governors may prescribe regulations regarding the application of this section to foreign nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board of Governors and foreign-based bank holding companies—
(1) giving due regard to the principle of national treatment and equality of competitive opportunity; and
(2) taking into account the extent to which the foreign nonbank financial company or foreign-based bank holding company is subject on a consolidated basis to home country standards that are comparable to those applied to financial companies in the United States.
(Pub. L. 111–203, title I, §121, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1410.)