2014 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy (Sections 101 - 1532)
Chapter 5 - Creditors, the Debtor, and the Estate (Sections 501 - 562)
Subchapter III - The Estate (Sections 541 - 562)
Sec. 558 - Defenses of the estate
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY CHAPTER 5 - CREDITORS, THE DEBTOR, AND THE ESTATE SUBCHAPTER III - THE ESTATE Sec. 558 - Defenses of the estate |
Contains | section 558 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 98-353, title III, §470(a), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 380. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 98 Stat. 380 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 98-353 |
The estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitation, statutes of frauds, usury, and other personal defenses. A waiver of any such defense by the debtor after the commencement of the case does not bind the estate.
(Added Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §470(a), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 380.)
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective with respect to cases filed 90 days after July 10, 1984, see section 552(a) of Pub. L. 98–353, set out as an Effective Date of 1984 Amendment note under section 101 of this title.