2014 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy (Sections 101 - 1532)
Chapter 5 - Creditors, the Debtor, and the Estate (Sections 501 - 562)
Subchapter I - Creditors and Claims (Sections 501 - 511)
Sec. 511 - Rate of interest on tax claims
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 11 - BANKRUPTCY CHAPTER 5 - CREDITORS, THE DEBTOR, AND THE ESTATE SUBCHAPTER I - CREDITORS AND CLAIMS Sec. 511 - Rate of interest on tax claims |
Contains | section 511 |
Date | 2014 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 109-8, title VII, §704(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 125. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 119 Stat. 125 |
Public and Private Law | Public Law 109-8 |
(a) If any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax claim or on an administrative expense tax, or the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law.
(b) In the case of taxes paid under a confirmed plan under this title, the rate of interest shall be determined as of the calendar month in which the plan is confirmed.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VII, §704(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 125.)
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective 180 days after Apr. 20, 2005, and not applicable with respect to cases commenced under this title before such effective date, except as otherwise provided, see section 1501 of Pub. L. 109–8, set out as an Effective Date of 2005 Amendment note under section 101 of this title.