2013 US Code
Title 6 - Domestic Security
Chapter 4 - TRANSPORTATION SECURITY (§§ 1101 - 1208)
Subchapter IV - SURFACE TRANSPORTATION SECURITY (§§ 1151 - 1208)
Part D - Hazardous Material and Pipeline Security (§§ 1201 - 1208)
Section 1204 - Motor carrier security-sensitive material tracking
CHAPTER 4 - TRANSPORTATION SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER IV - SURFACE TRANSPORTATION SECURITY
Part D - Hazardous Material and Pipeline Security
Sec. 1204 - Motor carrier security-sensitive material tracking
Motor carrier security-sensitive material tracking - 6 U.S.C. § 1204 (2013)
§1204. Motor carrier security-sensitive material tracking (a) Communications (1) In general
Not later than 6 months after August 3, 2007, consistent with the findings of the Transportation Security Administration's hazardous materials truck security pilot program, the Secretary, through the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration and in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, shall develop a program to facilitate the tracking of motor carrier shipments of security-sensitive materials and to equip vehicles used in such shipments with technology that provides—
(A) frequent or continuous communications;
(B) vehicle position location and tracking capabilities; and
(C) a feature that allows a driver of such vehicles to broadcast an emergency distress signal.
(2) Considerations
In developing the program required by paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A) consult with the Secretary of Transportation to coordinate the program with any ongoing or planned efforts for motor carrier or security-sensitive materials tracking at the Department of Transportation;
(B) take into consideration the recommendations and findings of the report on the hazardous material safety and security operational field test released by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration on November 11, 2004; and
(C) evaluate—
(i) any new information related to the costs and benefits of deploying, equipping, and utilizing tracking technology, including portable tracking technology, for motor carriers transporting security-sensitive materials not included in the hazardous material safety and security operational field test report released by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration on November 11, 2004;
(ii) the ability of tracking technology to resist tampering and disabling;
(iii) the capability of tracking technology to collect, display, and store information regarding the movement of shipments of security-sensitive materials by commercial motor vehicles;
(iv) the appropriate range of contact intervals between the tracking technology and a commercial motor vehicle transporting security-sensitive materials;
(v) technology that allows the installation by a motor carrier of concealed electronic devices on commercial motor vehicles that can be activated by law enforcement authorities to disable the vehicle or alert emergency response resources to locate and recover security-sensitive materials in the event of loss or theft of such materials;
(vi) whether installation of the technology described in clause (v) should be incorporated into the program under paragraph (1);
(vii) the costs, benefits, and practicality of such technology described in clause (v) in the context of the overall benefit to national security, including commerce in transportation; and
(viii) other systems and information the Secretary determines appropriate.
(b) Funding
From the amounts appropriated pursuant to section 114(w) of title 49, there shall be made available to the Secretary to carry out this section—
(1) $7,000,000 for fiscal year 2008 of which $3,000,000 may be used for equipment;
(2) $7,000,000 for fiscal year 2009 of which $3,000,000 may be used for equipment; and
(3) $7,000,000 for fiscal year 2010 of which $3,000,000 may be used for equipment.
(c) Report
Not later than 1 year after the issuance of regulations under subsection (a), the Secretary shall issue a report to the appropriate congressional committees on the program developed and evaluation carried out under this section.
(d) Limitation
The Secretary may not mandate the installation or utilization of a technology described under this section without additional congressional authority provided after August 3, 2007.
(Pub. L. 110–53, title XV, §1554, Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 473.)