2013 US Code
Title 48 - Territories and Insular Possessions
Chapter 8A - GUAM (§§ 1421 - 1428e)
Subchapter II - THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH (§§ 1422 - 1422d)
Section 1422a - Removal of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, or member of legislature; referendum election
CHAPTER 8A - GUAM
SUBCHAPTER II - THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH
Sec. 1422a - Removal of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, or member of legislature; referendum election
Source CreditAug. 1, 1950, ch. 512, §7, 64 Stat. 387; Pub. L. 90-497, §2, Sept. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 844; Pub. L. 97-357, title I, §101, Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1705.
82 Stat. 844
96 Stat. 1705
Removal of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, or member of legislature; referendum election - 48 U.S.C. § 1422a (2013)
§1422a. Removal of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, or member of legislature; referendum election
(a) The people of Guam shall have the right of initiative and referendum, to be exercised under conditions and procedures specified in the laws of Guam.
(b) Any Governor, Lieutenant Governor, or member of the legislature of Guam may be removed from office by a referendum election in which at least two-thirds of the number of persons voting for such official in the last preceding general election at which such official was elected vote in favor of recall and in which those so voting constitute a majority of all those participating in such referendum election. The referendum election shall be initiated by the legislature of Guam following (a) a two-thirds vote of the members of the legislature in favor of a referendum, or (b) petition for such a referendum to the legislature by registered voters equal in number to at least 50 per centum of the whole number of votes cast at the last general election at which such official was elected preceding the filing of the petition.
(Aug. 1, 1950, ch. 512, §7, 64 Stat. 387; Pub. L. 90–497, §2, Sept. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 844; Pub. L. 97–357, title I, §101, Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1705.)