2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 82 - SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL (§§ 6901 - 6992k)
Subchapter IV - STATE OR REGIONAL SOLID WASTE PLANS (§§ 6941 - 6949a)
Section 6944 - Criteria for sanitary landfills; sanitary landfills required for all disposal
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 82 - SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL SUBCHAPTER IV - STATE OR REGIONAL SOLID WASTE PLANS Sec. 6944 - Criteria for sanitary landfills; sanitary landfills required for all disposal |
Contains | section 6944 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 89-272, title II, §4004, as added Pub. L. 94-580, §2, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2815; amended Pub. L. 98-616, title III, §302(b), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3268. |
Statutes at Large References | 90 Stat. 2815 94 Stat. 2056, 2353 98 Stat. 3268 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-272, Public Law 94-580, Public Law 96-463, Public Law 96-482, Public Law 98-616 |
Not later than one year after October 21, 1976, after consultation with the States, and after notice and public hearings, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations containing criteria for determining which facilities shall be classified as sanitary landfills and which shall be classified as open dumps within the meaning of this chapter. At a minimum, such criteria shall provide that a facility may be classified as a sanitary landfill and not an open dump only if there is no reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment from disposal of solid waste at such facility. Such regulations may provide for the classification of the types of sanitary landfills.
(b) Disposal required to be in sanitary landfills, etc.For purposes of complying with section 6943(2) 1 of this title each State plan shall prohibit the establishment of open dumps and contain a requirement that disposal of all solid waste within the State shall be in compliance with such section 6943(2) 1 of this title.
(c) Effective dateThe prohibition contained in subsection (b) of this section shall take effect on the date six months after the date of promulgation of regulations under subsection (a) of this section.
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, §4004, as added Pub. L. 94–580, §2, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2815; amended Pub. L. 98–616, title III, §302(b), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3268.)