2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 81 - ENERGY CONSERVATION AND RESOURCE RENEWAL (§§ 6801 - 6892)
Subchapter III - ENERGY CONSERVATION AND RENEWABLE-RESOURCE ASSISTANCE FOR EXISTING BUILDINGS (§§ 6851 - 6892)
Part A - Weatherization Assistance for Low-Income Persons (§§ 6861 - 6873)
Section 6872 - Authorization of appropriations
CHAPTER 81 - ENERGY CONSERVATION AND RESOURCE RENEWAL
SUBCHAPTER III - ENERGY CONSERVATION AND RENEWABLE-RESOURCE ASSISTANCE FOR EXISTING BUILDINGS
Part A - Weatherization Assistance for Low-Income Persons
Sec. 6872 - Authorization of appropriations
92 Stat. 3226
94 Stat. 760
97 Stat. 1235
104 Stat. 1016
112 Stat. 3477
119 Stat. 616
121 Stat. 1600
Authorization of appropriations - 42 U.S.C. § 6872 (2013)
§6872. Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out the weatherization program under this part, there are authorized to be appropriated—
(1) $750,000,000 for fiscal year 2008;
(2) $900,000,000 for fiscal year 2009;
(3) $1,050,000,000 for fiscal year 2010;
(4) $1,200,000,000 for fiscal year 2011; and
(5) $1,400,000,000 for fiscal year 2012..1
(Pub. L. 94–385, title IV, §422, Aug. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1158; Pub. L. 95–619, title II, §231(d), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3226; Pub. L. 96–294, title V, §576, June 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 760; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title IV, §464], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1235; Pub. L. 101–440, §8(c), Oct. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 1016; Pub. L. 105–388, §3, Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3477; Pub. L. 109–58, title I, §122(a), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 616; Pub. L. 110–140, title IV, §411(a), Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1600.)
AMENDMENTS
2007—Pub. L. 110–140 substituted "appropriated—" and pars. (1) to (5) for "appropriated $500,000,000 for fiscal year 2006, $600,000,000 for fiscal year 2007, and $700,000,000 for fiscal year 2008".
2005—Pub. L. 109–58 substituted "$500,000,000 for fiscal year 2006, $600,000,000 for fiscal year 2007, and $700,000,000 for fiscal year 2008" for "for fiscal years 1999 through 2003 such sums as may be necessary".
1998—Pub. L. 105–388 reenacted section catchline without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
"(a) There are authorized to be appropriated for purposes of carrying out the weatherization program under this part, other than under subsections (d) and (e) of section 6865 of this title, not to exceed $200,000,000 for fiscal year 1991 and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1992, 1993, and 1994.
"(b) There are authorized to be appropriated for purposes of carrying out the weatherization program under subsections (d) and (e) of section 6865 of this title, not to exceed $20,000,000 for fiscal year 1992 and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1993 and 1994."
1990—Pub. L. 101–440 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: "Of the funds authorized by section 1005(1) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 for energy conservation for fiscal year 1984, not less than $190,000,000 is authorized to be appropriated to carry out the weatherization program under this part. There is authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1985 to carry out such weatherization program. Any amount appropriated under this section shall remain available until expended."
1983—Pub. L. 98–181 amended section generally, providing that, of the funds authorized by section 1005(1) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 for energy conservation for fiscal year 1984, not less than $190,000,000 was authorized to be appropriated to carry out the weatherization program under this part, and substituted provisions authorizing the appropriation of such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1985 to carry out the weatherization program for provisions that had authorized the appropriations of $55,000,000 for the fiscal year ending on Sept. 30, 1977, $130,000,000 for the fiscal year ending on Sept. 30, 1978, $200,000,000 for the fiscal year ending on Sept. 30, 1979, $200,000,000 for the fiscal year ending on Sept. 30, 1980, and $200,000,000 for the fiscal year ending on Sept. 30, 1981.
1980—Pub. L. 96–294 inserted provisions authorizing to be appropriated $200,000,000 for fiscal year ending on Sept. 30, 1981, such sums to remain available until expended, substituted "the sum of" for "not to exceed" wherever appearing.
1978—Pub. L. 95–619 substituted an appropriations authorization of not to exceed $130,000,000 for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1978, for an authorization of not to exceed $65,000,000 for such fiscal year, substituted an authorization of not to exceed $200,000,000 for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1979, for an authorization of $80,000,000 for such fiscal year, and added an authorization of not to exceed $200,000,000 for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1980.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2007 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–140 effective on the date that is 1 day after Dec. 19, 2007, see section 1601 of Pub. L. 110–140, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1824 of Title 2, The Congress.
SUSTAINABLE ENERGY RESOURCES FOR CONSUMERS GRANTS
Pub. L. 110–140, title IV, §411(b), Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1600, provided that:
"(1) In general.—The Secretary [of Energy] may make funding available to local weatherization agencies from amounts authorized under the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] to expand the weatherization assistance program for residential buildings to include materials, benefits, and renewable and domestic energy technologies not covered by the program (as of the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 2007]), if the State weatherization grantee certifies that the applicant has the capacity to carry out the proposed activities and that the grantee will include the project in the financial oversight of the grantee of the weatherization assistance program.
* * *