2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 132 - VICTIMS OF CHILD ABUSE (§§ 13001 - 13055)
Subchapter I - IMPROVING INVESTIGATION AND PROSECUTION OF CHILD ABUSE CASES (§§ 13001 - 13004)
Section 13001 - Findings
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 132 - VICTIMS OF CHILD ABUSE SUBCHAPTER I - IMPROVING INVESTIGATION AND PROSECUTION OF CHILD ABUSE CASES Sec. 13001 - Findings |
Contains | section 13001 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | 'Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990'."</p> |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 101-647, title II, §211, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4792; Pub. L. 102-586, §6(a), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5029. |
Statutes at Large References | 104 Stat. 4792 106 Stat. 5029 |
Public Law References | Public Law 101-647, Public Law 102-586 |
The Congress finds that—
(1) over 2,000,000 reports of suspected child abuse and neglect are made each year, and drug abuse is associated with a significant portion of these;
(2) the investigation and prosecution of child abuse cases is extremely complex, involving numerous agencies and dozens of personnel;
(3) traditionally, community agencies and professionals have different roles in the prevention, investigation, and intervention process;
(4) in such cases, too often the system does not pay sufficient attention to the needs and welfare of the child victim, aggravating the trauma that the child victim has already experienced;
(5) there is a national need to enhance coordination among community agencies and professionals involved in the intervention system;
(6) multidisciplinary child abuse investigation and prosecution programs have been developed that increase the reporting of child abuse cases, reduce the trauma to the child victim, and increase the successful prosecution of child abuse offenders; and
(7) such programs have proven effective, and with targeted Federal assistance, could be duplicated in many jurisdictions throughout the country.
(Pub. L. 101–647, title II, §211, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4792; Pub. L. 102–586, §6(a), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5029.)
AMENDMENTS1992—Pars. (3) to (7). Pub. L. 102–586 added pars. (3) and (5) and redesignated former pars. (3), (4), and (5) as (4), (6), and (7), respectively.
SHORT TITLEPub. L. 101–647, title II, §201, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4792, provided that: "This title [enacting this chapter, sections 3796aa to 3796aa–8 of this title, and sections 403, 2258, and 3509 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and amending sections 3742, 3782, 3783, 3789, 3793, and 3797 of this title] may be cited as the 'Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990'."