2013 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 121 - INTERNATIONAL CHILD ABDUCTION REMEDIES (§§ 11601 - 11611)
Section 11605 - Admissibility of documents
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 121 - INTERNATIONAL CHILD ABDUCTION REMEDIES Sec. 11605 - Admissibility of documents |
Contains | section 11605 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 100-300, §6, Apr. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 439. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 102 Stat. 439 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 100-300 |
With respect to any application to the United States Central Authority, or any petition to a court under section 11603 of this title, which seeks relief under the Convention, or any other documents or information included with such application or petition or provided after such submission which relates to the application or petition, as the case may be, no authentication of such application, petition, document, or information shall be required in order for the application, petition, document, or information to be admissible in court.
(Pub. L. 100–300, §6, Apr. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 439.)