2013 US Code
Title 40 - Public Buildings, Property, and Works
Subtitle I - FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES (§§ 101 - 1315)
Chapter 13 - PUBLIC PROPERTY (§§ 1301 - 1315)
Section 1302 - Lease of buildings
SUBTITLE I - FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
CHAPTER 13 - PUBLIC PROPERTY
Sec. 1302 - Lease of buildings
116 Stat. 1131
Lease of buildings - 40 U.S.C. § 1302 (2013)
§1302. Lease of buildings
Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the leasing of buildings and property of the Federal Government shall be for a money consideration only. The lease may not include any provision for the alteration, repair, or improvement of the buildings or property as a part of the consideration for the rent to be paid for the use and occupation of the buildings or property. Money derived from the rent shall be deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1131.)