2013 US Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS (§§ 100 - 212)
Chapter 16 - DESIGNS (§§ 171 - 173)
Section 173 - Term of design patent
PART II - PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS
CHAPTER 16 - DESIGNS
Sec. 173 - Term of design patent
Source CreditJuly 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 805; Pub. L. 97-247, §16, Aug. 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 321; Pub. L. 103-465, title V, §532(c)(3), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4987; Pub. L. 112-211, title I, §102(7), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1532.
96 Stat. 321
108 Stat. 4987
126 Stat. 1532
Term of design patent - 35 U.S.C. § 173 (2013)
§173. Term of design patent
Patents for designs shall be granted for the term of fourteen years from the date of grant.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 805; Pub. L. 97–247, §16, Aug. 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 321; Pub. L. 103–465, title V, §532(c)(3), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4987; Pub. L. 112–211, title I, §102(7), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1532.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 112–211, title I, §§102(7), 103, Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1532, provided that, effective on the later of the date that is 1 year after Dec. 18, 2012, or the date that the Geneva Act of the Hague Agreement Concerning the International Registration of Industrial Designs enters into force with respect to the United States, and applicable only to certain applications filed on and after that effective date and patents issuing thereon, this section is amended by substituting "15 years" for "fourteen years". See 2012 Amendment note below.