2013 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 9 - PROTECTION OF NAVIGABLE WATERS AND OF HARBOR AND RIVER IMPROVEMENTS GENERALLY (§§ 401 - 467n)
Subchapter I - IN GENERAL (§§ 401 - 430)
Section 426o-2 - Great Lakes navigation and protection
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS CHAPTER 9 - PROTECTION OF NAVIGABLE WATERS AND OF HARBOR AND RIVER IMPROVEMENTS GENERALLY SUBCHAPTER I - IN GENERAL Sec. 426o-2 - Great Lakes navigation and protection |
Contains | section 426o-2 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 110-114, title V, §5014, Nov. 8, 2007, 121 Stat. 1195. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 121 Stat. 1195 |
Public Law References | Public Law 110-114 |
Using available funds, the Secretary shall expedite the operation and maintenance, including dredging, of the navigation features of the Great Lakes and Connecting Channels for the purpose of supporting commercial navigation to authorized project depths.
(b) Great Lakes pilot projectUsing available funds, the Director of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, in coordination with the Secretary, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, the Commandant of the Coast Guard, and the Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, shall carry out a pilot project, on an emergency basis, to control and prevent further spreading of viral hemorrhagic septicemia in the Great Lakes and Connecting Channels.
(c) Great Lakes and Connecting Channels definedIn this section, the term "Great Lakes and Connecting Channels" includes Lakes Superior, Huron, Michigan, Erie, and Ontario, all connecting waters between and among such lakes used for commercial navigation, any navigation features in such lakes or waters that are a Federal operation or maintenance responsibility, and areas of the Saint Lawrence River that are operated or maintained by the Federal Government for commercial navigation.
(Pub. L. 110–114, title V, §5014, Nov. 8, 2007, 121 Stat. 1195.)
"SECRETARY" DEFINEDSecretary means the Secretary of the Army, see section 2 of Pub. L. 110–114, set out as a note under section 2201 of this title.