2013 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 9 - PROTECTION OF NAVIGABLE WATERS AND OF HARBOR AND RIVER IMPROVEMENTS GENERALLY (§§ 401 - 467n)
Subchapter I - IN GENERAL (§§ 401 - 430)
Section 426i - Shore damage prevention or mitigation
CHAPTER 9 - PROTECTION OF NAVIGABLE WATERS AND OF HARBOR AND RIVER IMPROVEMENTS GENERALLY
SUBCHAPTER I - IN GENERAL
Sec. 426i - Shore damage prevention or mitigation
100 Stat. 4191
113 Stat. 291
Shore damage prevention or mitigation - 33 U.S.C. § 426i (2013)
§426i. Shore damage prevention or mitigation (a) In general
The Secretary of the Army is authorized to investigate, study, plan, and implement structural and nonstructural measures for the prevention or mitigation of shore damages attributable to Federal navigation works and shore damage attributable to the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway and the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway, if a non-Federal public body agrees to operate and maintain such measures, and, in the case of interests in real property acquired in conjunction with nonstructural measures, to operate and maintain the property for public purposes in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(b) Cost sharing
The costs of implementing measures under this section shall be cost-shared in the same proportion as the cost-sharing provisions applicable to the project causing the shore damage.
(c) Requirement for specific authorization
No such project shall be initiated without specific authorization by Congress if the Federal first cost exceeds $5,000,000.
(d) Coordination
The Secretary shall—
(1) coordinate the implementation of the measures under this section with other Federal and non-Federal shore protection projects in the same geographic area; and
(2) to the extent practicable, combine mitigation projects with other shore protection projects in the same area into a comprehensive regional project.
(Pub. L. 90–483, title I, §111, Aug. 13, 1968, 82 Stat. 735; Pub. L. 99–662, title IX, §§915(f), 940, Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4191, 4199; Pub. L. 106–53, title II, §214, Aug. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 291.)